Essential Oils and You
Chamomile (Roman) Essential Oil
INCI name: Anthemis nobilis flower oil
Country of Origin: UK
Production method: Steam distilled from the flowers.
Use: This has a gentle, soothing, calming action and its affect as an anti inflammatory and anti itching agent make it one of my favourite oils to use on delicate, sensitive skin. It is especially useful for rashes, eczema, psoriasis, allergic reactions. It has a calming affect on the nervous system so it is a great oil to use relax and prepare for a restful nights sleep. See my blogs for more details on how to use chamomile essential oil.
Note: Please note that 2ml of chamomile oil comes in a 5ml container. The oil is extremely precious yet very potent so a tiny amount goes along way.
Scent: The scent is fresh, appley, smooth and herby.
Cautions: Dilute in a carrier oil before using on your skin (including in the bath).