Essential Oils and You
Peppermint Essential Oil
INCI name: Mentha piperita leaf oil
Country of Origin: India
Use: A useful oil for digestion. Works well in a blend for massaging into the stomach and digestive area. Can have a cooling, tingling sensation, which is great for using in an aftersun lotion or for treating sun burn or for adding to a foot cream/balm.
Scent: Powerful, fresh, clearing scent.
Cautions: External use only, dilute in a carrier oil before using on your skin (including in the bath). Avoid in pregnancy. Can be sensitising to the skin, so do not use above 3% in a blend.