Essential Oils and You

Sandalwood

$21

INCI name: Santalum spicata wood oil

Country of Origin: Australia

Production method: Steam distilled from the wood (sustainably sourced).

Use: Clearing, calming, relaxing oil. Useful in skincare and for connection.

Note: Please note that 2ml of sandalwood oil comes in a 5ml container. The oil is extremely precious yet very potent so a tiny amount goes along way.

Scent: A sweet, woody, warming, comforting scent. Much lighter than the Indian sandalwood that many are familiar with, yet Indian sandalwood oil is not sustainable and comes with many humanitarian issues. This Australian sandalwood is responsibly produced.

Cautions: Dilute in a carrier oil before using on your skin (including in the bath).

You may also like

Recently viewed